In re the Custody of                          )            No. 36581-6-III
[…] Untenable reasons include errors of law. Cook v. Tarbert Logging, Inc.,
    
    190 Wash. App. 448
    , 461, 
    360 P.3d 855
    (2015).
    Modification of nonparental custody orders is governed by chapter 26.09 RCW.
    RCW 26.10.190(1). When seeking to modify a custody decree, a party must submit
    supporting affidavits that set forth facts supporting the motion. RCW 26.09.270. The
    opposing party may file responsive affidavits. RCW 26.09.270. The court must deny the
    motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the
    affidavits. RCW 26.09.270.
    RCW 26.09.260(1) describes the evidence trial courts may consider when deciding
    whether to modify a custody order. According to the statute, courts may only consider
    6
    No. 36581-6-III
    In re Custody of E.E. & M.W.
    “facts that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or [facts] that were unknown to the
    court at the time of the prior decree or plan . . . .” RCW 26.09.260(1) (emphasis added).
    Typically, when entering a custody order, it is presumed the trial court made its
    decision based on knowledge of all existing circumstances. In re Habeas Corpus of
    Rankin, 
    76 Wash. 2d 533
    , 537, 
    458 P.2d 176
    (1969).