State of Washington v. Carlos Negrete, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] exemption from prosecution.
    4
    No. 35449-1-III
    State v. Negrete
    Mr. Negrete nevertheless contends the referenced statutes are not merely
    affirmative defenses because no language in RCW 69.50.401(3) labels them as such,
    whereas the legislature will expressly designate something an affirmative defense when
    it intends to include one in a statute. To illustrate, Mr. Negrete cites the statute for
    physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug
    (RCW 46.61.504), which in subsection (3) states “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a
    violation of subsection (1) . . . .” RCW 46.61.504(3)(a), (b). In contrast, with no
    mention of the term “affirmative defense” in RCW 69.50.401, Mr. Negrete contends the
    statute’s language is clear that, in order to pursue a conviction for manufacturing