State of Washington v. Carlos Negrete, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] (RCW 46.61.504), which in subsection (3) states “[i]t is an affirmative defense to a
    violation of subsection (1) . . . .” RCW 46.61.504(3)(a), (b). In contrast, with no
    mention of the term “affirmative defense” in RCW 69.50.401, Mr. Negrete contends the
    statute’s language is clear that, in order to pursue a conviction for manufacturing
    marijuana, the State must prove as an essential element the defendant’s noncompliance
    with RCW 69.50.360, .363 and .366. The argument fails.
    Mr. Negrete’s analysis overlooks RCW 69.50.506(a), which unambiguously
    relieves the State of any burden to charge or prove any of the exceptions contained within
    chapter 69.50 RCW. The statute provides:
    It is not necessary for the state to negate any exemption or exception in this
    chapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in
    any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this chapter. The burden of
    proof of any exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.
    RCW 69.50.506(a) (emphasis added).
    As discussed, the plain reading of RCW 69.50.401(1) and (3) confirms that the
    5
    No. 35449-1-III
    State v. Negrete
    marijuana activities authorized in RCW 69.50.360, .363 and .366 are exceptions to what
    constitutes criminal conduct.