State of Washington v. Carlos Negrete, Jr. ( 2018 )
[…] which the provision is found, related provisions, and the statutory scheme as a whole.
    State v. Evans, 
    177 Wash. 2d 186
    , 192, 
    298 P.3d 724
     (2013). If the statute’s plain language
    is unambiguous, our inquiry is at an end. State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wash. 2d 106
    , 110,
    
    156 P.3d 201
     (2007); State v. Delgado, 
    148 Wash. 2d 723
    , 727, 
    63 P.3d 792
     (2003) (Court
    “cannot add words or clauses to unambiguous statute when the legislature has chosen not
    to include that language.”).
    RCW 69.50.401 provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any
    person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or
    deliver, a controlled substance.
    ....
    (3) The production, manufacture, processing, packaging, delivery,
    distribution, sale, or possession of marijuana in compliance with the terms
    set forth in RCW 69.50.360, 69.50.363, or 69.50.366 shall not constitute a
    violation of this section, this chapter, or any other provision of Washington
    state law.
    (Emphasis added). The referenced statutes in subsection (3) pertain to certain legally
    authorized activities of marijuana retailers (.360), processors (.363), and producers (.366).
    As the State contends, those are plainly exceptions to the proscribed criminal conduct in