State Of Washington, V Thomas Saunders Lomax ( 2017 )
[…] Mathers’ rights to substantive due process or equal protection. Neither Shelton from Division
    One nor Stoddard from Division Three addresses an equal protection challenge.
    20
    No. 48072-7-II
    VI. DNA SAMPLE
    Lomax argues that the sentencing court abused its discretion by ordering him to submit
    another DNA sample despite the fact that he had already given one. We disagree.
    “A biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from
    . . . [e]very adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony.” RCW 43.43.754(1)(a). However,
    “[i]f the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual
    for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted.” RCW
    43.43.754(2).
    In State v. Lewis, 
    194 Wash. App. 709
    , 720, 
    379 P.3d 129
    , review denied, 
    186 Wash. 2d 1025
    (2016), Lewis claimed that the trial court erred by ordering him to submit another DNA sample.