State Of Washington v. Kenneth Bergman ( 2015 )
[…] doubt." State    v.   Engel, 
    166 Wn.2d 572
    , 576, 
    210 P. 3d 1007
     ( 2009).              The meaning of a statute
    presents a question of     law   reviewed     de   novo.   Engel, 
    166 Wn.2d at 576
    . Where a conviction
    rests on insufficient evidence, the remedy is to reverse and remand for dismissal of the charge
    with prejudice. Engel, 
    166 Wn.2d at 581
    ; State v. DeVries, 
    149 Wn.2d 842
    , 845, 
    72 P. 3d 748
    2003).
    II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    RCW 9A.52. 030( 1)      provides     that "[   a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if,
    with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains
    unlawfully in   a   building   other   than   a vehicle or a      dwelling." RCW 9A.04. 110( 5) defines
    b] uilding" as including " any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or
    any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use,
    sale, or deposit of goods."
    3
    No. 44133 -1 - II