Br. of Appellant at 45. 12 48321-1-II A. LEGAL PRINCIPLES A charging document “is constitutionally adequate only if all essential elements of a crime, statutory and nonstatutory, are included in the document so as to apprise the accused of the charges against him or her and to allow the defendant to prepare a defense.” State v. Vangerpen,
125 Wash. 2d 782, 787,
888 P.2d 1177(1995). This requirement “has long been settled law in Washington and is based on the federal and state constitutions and on court rule.”
Vangerpen, 125 Wash. 2d at 786(footnotes omitted). RCW 10.37.052(2) also clarifies that an indictment or information must contain “[a] statement of the acts constituting the offense, in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended.” These requirements serve to inform the defendant of the charges against him and allow him to prepare a defense. State v. Kiliona-Garramone,
166 Wash. App. 16, 22,
267 P.3d 426(2011).