Mike Walch v. Kerry A. Clark ( 2013 )
[…] upholding the fee award. We conclude that the trial court erred in not segregating the fee
    8
    No. 30129-0-111
    Walch v. Clark
    awards, the fees were otherwise reasonable, and we remand for consideration of the CR
    11 claim that was raised, but not decided, at trial. The Walches are not awarded any fees
    for the appeal; whether respondents obtain appellate attorney fees is dependent upon the
    outcome of the remand. We approach the fee question in a slightly different manner than
    it was presented by the parties.
    RCW 8.24.030. Attorney fees in a private condemnation action are governed by
    RCW 8.24.030, which provides in relevant part:
    In any action brought under the provisions of this chapter for the
    condemnation of land for a private way of necessity, reasonable attorneys'
    fees and expert witness costs may be allowed by the court to reimburse the
    condemnee.
    This court reviews a trial court's award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion.
    Mahler v. Szucs, 
    135 Wn.2d 398
    , 435,
    957 P.2d 632
     (1998). Discretion is abused when it
    is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rei. Carroll v.