State v. Ortega , 248 P.3d 1062 ( 2011 )
[…] Therefore, he argues the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress. We review conclusions of law in an order pertaining to suppression of evidence de novo. State v. Johnson, 128 Wash.2d 431, 443, 909 P.2d 293 (1996).

    *1065 ¶ 8 Probable cause is the objective standard by which to measure the reasonableness of an arrest. State v. Graham, 130 Wash.2d 711, 724, 927 P.2d 227 (1996). Probable cause for a warrantless arrest for misdemeanors is limited by RCW 10.31.100, which states in part, "A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer," except as provided in certain listed exceptions.

    ¶ 9 The presence requirement originated in common law. William A. Schroeder, Warrantless Misdemeanor Arrests and the Fourth Amendment, 58 Mo. L.REV. 771, 788-89 (1993); see also City of Tacoma v.