State Of Washington v. John Liam ( 2019 )
[…] A court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
    exercised on untenable grounds or reasons. 
    Riley, 121 Wash. 2d at 37
    . Indeed,
    “reasonableness is the test of the propriety of a condition of probation.” State v.
    Barklind, 
    12 Wash. App. 818
    , 823, 
    532 P.2d 633
    (1975) (citing State v. Langford,
    
    12 Wash. App. 228
    , 
    529 P.2d 839
    (1974)), affd, 
    87 Wash. 2d 814
    , 
    557 P.2d 314
    (1976).
    The superior court’s authority to grant probation pursuant to a suspended
    sentence is codified at RCW 9.95.210, which states:
    [l]n granting probation, the superior court may suspend the
    imposition or the execution of the sentence and may direct that the
    5
    No. 77148-5-1/6
    suspension may continue upon such conditions and for such time
    as it shall designate, not exceeding the maximum term of sentence
    or two years, whichever is longer.
    RCW 9.95.210(1)(a).
    For felony crimes, conditions of probation must also comply with the
    requirements of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), codified at chapter
    9.94A RCW. Pursuant to the SRA, a sentencing court is limited to imposing