Detention Of Dennis W. Breedlove v. State Of Washington ( 2015 )
[…] whether probable cause exists for a new evidentiary hearing on the civil
    commitment. RCW 71.09.090(1 ),(2)(a). The court must order a new evidentiary
    hearing if, at the annual show cause hearing, the State fails to present prima facie
    evidence establishing that the committed person "continues to meet the definition
    of a sexually violent predator" and that a less restrictive alternative is not
    warranted. RCW 71.09.090(2)(a)-(c). In making this showing, the State can rely
    exclusively on the annual review report. RCW 71.09.090(2)(b).
    Even if the State meets its prima facie burden, the confined person may still
    obtain a new evidentiary hearing if the court determines that "probable cause exists
    to believe that the person's condition has so changed," that he is no longer a
    sexually violent predator, or that a less restrictive alternative than full confinement
    is appropriate. RCW 71.09.090(2)(c). Apart from the annual review process, the
    confined person may independently petition the court for release atany time. RCW