State of Washington v. David Robert Vigil ( 2021 )
[…] We disagree
    because of the law’s definition of “consent.”
    The State of Washington charged David Vigil with indecent liberties and
    voyeurism in the first degree. RCW 9A.44.100(1)(b) establishes the crime of indecent
    liberties:
    A person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she knowingly
    causes another person to have sexual contact with him or her or another . . .
    [w]hen the other person is incapable of consent by reason of being mentally
    defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless.
    (Emphasis added). RCW 9A.44.115(2)(a) addresses the crime of voyeurism in the first
    degree and provides:
    A person commits the crime of voyeurism in the first degree if, for
    the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or
    she knowingly views, photographs, or films:
    (i) Another person without that person’s knowledge and consent
    while the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed is in a place where
    he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy; or
    (ii) The intimate areas of another person without that person’s
    knowledge and consent and under circumstances where the person has a
    reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place.
    (Emphasis added).
    19
    No. 37991-4-III
    State v. Vigil
    The State’s charge of indecent liberties rested on J.B.’s inability to give consent as
    a result of mental incapacitation because of her sleep. David Vigil agrees that consent