State of Washington v. David Robert Vigil ( 2021 )
[…] show his lack of a motive of sexual gratification.
    Rape Shield Statute
    RCW 9A.44.020, the “rape shield statute,” applies not only to prosecutions for
    rape but other crimes found in RCW 9A.44, such as voyeurism and indecent liberties.
    RCW 9A.44.020 (1). The statute posits the general rule that evidence of the purported
    26
    No. 37991-4-III
    State v. Vigil
    victim’s past behavior cannot be admitted for the purposes of impugning the credibility
    of the victim or to prove the victim’s consent. RCW 9A.44.020. The statute reads, in
    relevant part:
    (2) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual behavior . . . is inadmissible
    on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the victim’s consent.
    David Vigil argues that the trial court erred in rejecting his proffered evidence
    under the rape shield statute because his past sexual conduct was factually similar to the
    facts of his prosecution. Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct or distinctive
    sexual patterns can be relevant if it demonstrates enough similarity between the past
    consensual sexual activity and defendant’s claim of consent. State v. Jones, 
    168 Wn.2d 713
    , 723, 
    230 P.3d 576
     (2010).