State of Washington v. Mariano Diaz-Farias , 191 Wash. App. 512 ( 2015 )
[…] on article 4, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, which provides that superior
    courts are to be "courts of record." State v. Gonzales-Morales, 
    138 Wn.2d 374
    , 379, 
    979 P.2d 826
     (1999) addresses the constitutional right of a defendant in a criminal case to
    have an interpreter.
    14
    No. 32583-1-III
    State v. Diaz-Farias
    for criminal trials at the expense of Adams County." Former ADAMS COUNTY SUPER.
    CT. R. 14(C) (1992), readopted as ADAMS COUNTY SUPER. CT. R. 12(C).
    Addressing interpreter expense, Mr. Diaz-Farias points out that RCW 2.43.040(2)
    provides that "'in all legal proceedings in which a non-English speaking person is a
    party ... including criminal proceedings ... the cost of providing the interpreter shall be
    borne by the governmental party initiating the legal proceedings."
    A statute requiring a county to bear an expense in the first instance is not
    inconsistent with a statute providing that reimbursement of the county's expense can be
    ordered by a sentencing court.