State of Washington v. Mariano Diaz-Farias , 191 Wash. App. 512 ( 2015 )
[…] imposed.
    IV.    Mr. Diaz-Farias's challenges to costs included in the State's
    proposed judgment
    Mr. Diaz-Farias's remaining challenges are to matters of which he had advance
    notice yet did not address in the trial court. We exercise our discretion to review them
    since we are otherwise remanding for resentencing on the sole issue of the LFOs.
    A. Crime Lab Fee of $125
    Mr. Diaz-Farias argues that the sentencing court erred when it imposed a crime lab
    analysis fee of$125. The fee was assessed under RCW 43.43.690, which provides in
    part:
    When an adult offender has been adjudged guilty of violating any criminal
    statute of this state and a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a
    state crime laboratory, in addition to any other disposition, penalty, or fine
    imposed, the court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee of one hundred
    dollars for each offense for which the person was convicted.
    RCW 43.43.690(1). Mr. Diaz-Farias argues that under the plain language of the statute,
    the fine is to be levied only if "a crime laboratory analysis was performed by a state
    crime laboratory" and points out that the State failed to present any evidence that a
    18