State of Washington v. Mariano Diaz-Farias , 191 Wash. App. 512 ( 2015 )
[…] expenses were associated with other constitutional rights. 5
    B. Statutory provisions for court reporters and interpreters
    Mr. Diaz-Farias next contends that the sentencing court erred in imposing court
    reporter and interpreter costs because both court reporter and interpreter expenses are
    addressed by state laws requiring that counties cover those costs.
    Addressing court reporter expense, he points out that superior court judges in
    larger counties are required by statute to appoint a county court reporter who will be paid
    out of county funds. RCW 2.32.180; RCW 2.32.210 (a reporter's compensation "shall be
    paid out of the current expense fund of the county or counties where court is held"). In
    smaller counties, such as Adams County where Mr. Diaz-Farias was convicted, ajudge
    may appoint a reporter ifhe or she determines that a reporter is necessary. RCW
    2.32.220. Adams County Local Rule 14 provided at the time of Mr. Diaz-Farias's