State of Washington v. Glenda Sherryetta Tucker ( 2018 )
[…] , 201,
    
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992). Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence carry equal weight.
    State v. Goodman, 
    150 Wash. 2d 774
    , 781, 
    83 P.3d 410
    (2004). This court’s role is not to
    reweigh the evidence and substitute its judgment for that of the trier of fact. State v.
    Green, 
    94 Wash. 2d 216
    , 221, 
    616 P.2d 628
    (1980).
    A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree if she
    owns, or has in her possession or control, a firearm, and has previously been convicted of
    a felony. See RCW 9.41.040(1)(a); former RCW 9.41.010(21) (2015). A firearm is
    defined as a “weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an
    explosive such as gunpowder.” Former RCW 9.41.010(9). Ms. Tucker argues the State
    presented insufficient evidence that the rifle met this statutory definition. We disagree.
    2
    No. 34730-3-III
    State v. Tucker
    To prove that a device meets the statutory definition of a firearm, the State must