State v. Crider , 72 Wash. App. 815 ( 1994 )
[…] The court found Mr. Crider struck Officer Huddle in response to the officer grabbing his shoulder. The court concluded:

    I do not believe that Officer Huddle had the right to reach [across] the fence and grab ahold of Mr. Crider... However, legally, Mr. Crider had no right to turn around and strike the officer ... and the Court does not believe that there was any basis for finding that ... there was a legitimate concern and for self-defense.

    It therefore judged Mr. Crider guilty as charged.

    First, was Mr. Crider charged and convicted under the proper subsection of RCW 9A.36.031?

    RCW 9A.36.031 provides:

    (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:
    (a) With intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court officer or the lawful apprehension or detention of himself or another person, assaults another; or
    ....
    (g) Assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.

    (Italics ours.) Mr. Crider contends that RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a) and (1)(g) are separate, concurrent offenses. If concurrent offenses exist, the State is constitutionally bound to charge the specific offense. See State v. Shriner, 101 Wash. 2d 576, 580, 681 P.2d 237 (1984); State v.