Knittle v. Knittle , 2 Wash. App. 208 ( 1970 )
[…] Inasmuch as the specific nature of the community assets are not before us on review, we do not decide at this time whether the judgment should be broader. See Gardner v. Gardner, 95 Ariz. 202, 388 P.2d 417 (1964). It is further subject, upon a showing of necessitous circumstances by his present wife, to such adjustment and allocation of the appellant's earnings and accumulations as may appear to the trial court to be just and equitable.

    The judgment of the trial court, as herein modified, is affirmed.

    HOROWITZ, A.C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 26.16.030 "Community property defined — Control of personalty. Property not acquired or owned[,] as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020[,] acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property. The husband shall have the management and control of community personal property, with a like power of disposition as he has of his separate personal property, except he shall not devise by will more than one-half thereof."

    RCW 26.16.040 "Conveyance of community realty — Liens.