In Re The Custody Of N.j.r.s. ( 2014 )
[…] RCW 26.27.211(2); O.R.S. §
    109.744(2).3
    Thus, the remaining issue in this case is whether, in the absence of
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the Oregon court had jurisdiction to modify its
    prior custody determinations under RCW 26.27.211(2); O.R.S. § 109.744(2). In
    otherwords, the dispositive issue is whether the Oregon court had authority to
    make an initial custody determination when it entered the December 6, 2010
    visitation order.
    The Kitsap County Superior Court determined that Oregon had jurisdiction
    under RCW 26.27.201 (1)(b); O.R.S. § 109.744(1 )(b), which provide that a court
    2This subsection provides, in relevant part, that "acourt...that has made a[n initial] child
    custody determination has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until...[a] court
    of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any
    person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state."
    3 RCW 26.27.211(2) and O.R.S. § 109.744(2) provide:
    A court of this state that has made a child custody determination and
    does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may
    modify thatdetermination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial