State Of Washington v. David L. Darling ( 2014 )
[…] of notice. Kjorsvik, 
    117 Wn.2d at
    105 -06.
    2.   Elements of Unlawful Imprisonment
    The amended information charged Darling with unlawful imprisonment as follows:
    That he, DAVID LAWRENCE DARLING, in the County of Clark, State of
    Washington, on or about and between August 26, 2012, and August 27, 2012, did
    knowingly restrain another person, to -wit: Julie Ann Barnes; contrary to Revised
    Code of Washington 9A.40. 040 and 9A.40. 10( 6).
    Clerk'    s    Papers   at   7. RCW 9A.40. 040 describes       unlawful    imprisonment: "(          1) A person is guilty
    of unlawful        imprisonment if he         or she   knowingly   restrains another person."         Former RCW
    9A. 40. 010( 6) ( 2011) defines restrain as:
    4
    44186 -1 - II
    Restrain" means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without
    legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty.