Jolley v. BLUESHIELD , 220 P.3d 1264 ( 2009 )
[…] On October 24, 2003, the trial court granted a 30-day stay of Dr. Jolley's suspension, subject to several conditions. The conditions included that Dr. Jolley continue voluntary treatment, agree to have a chaperone present when examining a female patient or while in the presence of a female while seeing a patient, and compliance with the MQAC appeal procedure.

    ¶ 12 In January 2004, Dr. Jolley and MQAC entered into an agreed order, in which Dr. Jolley acknowledged that he had committed unprofessional conduct, both presently and in the late 1980s, as defined by RCW 18.130.180(1). That statute provides that unprofessional conduct includes, in part: "The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person's profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not." RCW 18.130.180(1).

    ¶ 13 The agreed MQAC order suspended Dr. Jolley's license, but stayed the suspension, placing Dr. Jolley on probation for 10 years with conditions. The conditions required that Dr.