Do v. Farmer , 110 P.3d 840 ( 2005 )
[…] The court shall assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who appeals the award and fails to improve the party's position on the trial de novo. The court may assess costs and reasonable attorney fees against a party who voluntarily withdraws a request for a trial de novo. "Costs" means those costs provided for by statute or court rule. Only those costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred after a request for a trial de novo is filed may be assessed under this rule.[[2]]

    RCW 7.06.050(1)(b) provides that:

    In any case in which an offer of compromise is not accepted by the appealing party within ten calendar days after service thereof, for purposes of MAR 7.3, the amount of the offer of compromise shall replace the amount of the arbitrator's award for determining whether the party appealing the arbitrator's award has failed to improve that party's position on the trial de novo.[3]

    *842 ¶ 8 Tran argues that Getty did not improve his position, and therefore Tran should receive reasonable attorney fees incurred after the request for a trial de novo. Although an arbitration award was entered for $18,692.72, under RCW 7.06.050(1)(b), the amount of the offer of compromise replaced the amount of the arbitrator's award for the purpose of determining whether Getty failed to improve his position. Tran's offer of compromise was for $15,000 plus $2,004 in costs. The judgment entered was for $17,004 as the principal amount and $2,426.36 in costs.