Do v. Farmer , 110 P.3d 840 ( 2005 )
[…] Instead, the offer of judgment places the responsibility on the party that did not request the trial de novo to end the controversy by accepting the offer. Allowing a party who requests a trial de novo to escape mandatory attorney fees merely by making an offer of judgment would not be consistent with the purpose of MAR 7.3.

    ¶ 15 Next, Getty argues that Tran waived her right to request an award for attorney fees by not addressing the issue in the entry of judgment or before the satisfaction of judgment was signed and filed. But Tran was required by RCW 7.06.050(1)(c) to wait until after the judgment to communicate her offer of compromise to the court. The statute provides:

    A postarbitration offer of compromise shall not be filed or communicated to the court or the trier of fact until after judgment on the trial de novo, at which time a copy of the offer of compromise shall be filed for purposes of determining whether the party who appealed the arbitrator's award has failed to improve that party's position on the trial de novo, pursuant to MAR 7.3.[16]