46 Wash. App. 275 (1986) 730 P.2d 112 LACY J. JONES, Respondent,
[…] In our judgment, the resolution of the jurisdictional issue is dispositive of the appeal.[4] It is axiomatic that for the superior court to have appellate jurisdiction over an appeal from an administrative decision, the appealing party must comply with the statute conferring jurisdiction on the superior court. Lidke v. Brandt, 21 Wash. 2d 137, 150 P.2d 399 (1944). The statute conferring appellate jurisdiction on the superior court in employee appeals is RCW 41.64.130. That statute reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Within thirty days after the recording of the order and the mailing thereof, the employee may appeal the decision and order of the board on appeals made pursuant to RCW 41.06.170(2), as now or hereafter amended, to the superior court of Thurston county on one or more of the grounds that the order was:
*278 ...
(2) Such grounds shall be stated in a written notice of appeal filed with the court, with copies thereof served on a member of the board or the executive secretary and on the employing agency, all within the time stated.
(Italics ours.)
In Reeves v. Department of Gen. Admin., 35 Wash.