State of Washington v. Adrian Bentura Ozuna ( 2014 )
[…] Ozuna's position in a
    gang. Considering all, we conclude the evidence is sufficient to prove the gang
    aggravator. Therefore, the sentencing court properly imposed an exceptional sentence.
    C. Sentencing Hearing Remarks
    The issue is whether the sentencing court improperly considered Detective
    Layman's statement during Mr. Ozuna's sentencing hearing. Mr. Ozuna contends
    allowing an officer to provide a statement at a sentencing hearing is inappropriate.
    Mr. Ozuna fails to provide legal authority to support his argument. On the other
    hand, RCW 9.94A.500 provides that prior to sentencing "[t]he court shall ... allow
    arguments from the prosecutor, the defense counsel, the offender, the victim, the
    survivor of the victim, or a representative of the victim or survivor, and an investigative
    law enforcement officer as to the sentence to be imposed." Detective Layman was a
    law enforcement officer, who requested a high-end sentence because "[i]ntimidation is
    10
    No. 31208-9-111
    State v. Ozuna
    the biggest key that keeps gangs in power" and officers "would like, I guess, a message