State of Washington v. Adrian Bentura Ozuna ( 2014 )
[…] requires that all reasonable inferences be drawn in the State's favor and interpreted
    most strongly against the defendant. /d. Circumstantial evidence is equally as reliable
    as direct evidence. State v. De/marter, 
    94 Wn.2d 634
    , 638, 
    618 P.2d 99
     (1980).
    First, to prove a charge of intimidating a witness, the State must show beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Mr. Ozuna, by use of threat against a current or prospective
    witness, attempted to influence the testimony of that person or to convince the person to
    absent himself or herself from proceedings. RCW 9A.72.11 O. ''Threat'' as used in RCW
    9A.72.110 means, "To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use
    force against any person who is present at the time; or ... as defined in RCW
    9A.04.110(27)."1 RCW 9A.72.110(3)(a)(i), (ii). Under RCW 9A.04.110(28)(a), "threat"
    means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent ... [t]o cause bodily injury in the
    future to the person threatened or to any other person."
    Here, Mr. Avalos was a witness against Mr.