State of Washington v. Adrian Bentura Ozuna ( 2014 )
[…] conversation with a lawyer. 
    122 Wn.2d at 715
    . At issue was whether, to prove that a
    threat was "directed" at a judge, the State was required to prove that the defendant's
    threat was made with the intention or knowledge that it would reach the judge.
    6
    No. 31208-9-III    dissent
    State v. Ozuna
    The statute defining the crime of intimidating a judge examined in Hansen is
    virtually identical to the language defining the crime of intimidating a witness with which
    we are concerned. See RCW 9A.72.160 (criminalizing, inter alia, "direct[ing] a threat to
    a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding"). RCW
    9A.72.l60 and RCW 9A.72.110 both incorporate the definition of ''threat'' as defined in
    RCW 9A.04.llO. It includes the threat of future harm relevant in both cases:
    "communicat[ing], directly or indirectly the intent [t]o cause bodily injury in the future to