State Of Washington, V Patrick Nathan Shenaurlt ( 2017 )
[…] to run away. During Shenaurlt’s flight, he threw several objects in the officers’ directions,
    including a bicycle, which hit Officer Waubanascum’s legs.
    Shenaurlt continued running, and eventually the officers caught up to him. Shenaurlt threw
    a punch at Officer Waubanascum but did not make contact. Officers Waubanascum, Spangler,
    and Wendy Haddow Brunk, who had recently arrived on the scene, worked together to physically
    restrain and handcuff Shenaurlt.
    The State charged Shenaurlt with two counts of third degree assault under RCW
    9A.36.031(1)(g).
    II. JURY INSTRUCTIONS
    The parties agreed to the jury instructions.
    Instruction 7 stated, “A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree when he or
    she assaults a law enforcement officer or other employee of a law enforcement agency who was
    performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault.” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 54.
    Instruction 8 stated, “An assault is an intentional touching or striking of another person that
    is harmful or offensive regardless of whether any physical injury is done to the person. A touching