Karen L. Fischer v. Bruce A. Fischer ( 2017 )
[…] violence and that Bruce has not yet completed court-ordered treatment. Therefore, we conclude
    that the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it renewed and extended the protection order.
    B.      FREEMAN AND RCW 26.50.130 DO NOT APPLY
    As to Bruce’s argument that we should consider the language in RCW 26.50.130 regarding
    “substantial changes in circumstances,” Bruce conflates the law concerning protection order
    renewals and permanent protection order terminations. Br. of Appellant at 11.
    RCW 26.50.130 applies to a trial court’s decision to modify or terminate a permanent
    protection order, not to renew or extend a protection order. The statute provides that “[u]pon a
    motion with notice to all parties and after a hearing, the court may modify the terms of an existing
    order for protection or may terminate an existing order for protection.” RCW 26.50.130(1). A
    trial court may not terminate a permanent protection order upon a motion unless the respondent
    provides, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a “substantial change in