State Of Washington v. Adrian Dorell Greenhalgh ( 2018 )
[…] Greenhalgh's criminal history listed in appendix B reflects an
    offender score of 9. Each of his four adult felony convictions count as one point
    each,for a total of four points.16 Greenhalgh's two adult misdemeanor DUI
    convictions score as one point each,for two additional points.17 His seven juvenile
    convictions count as one half point each,for three and a half more points, rounded
    down to three.15
    But Greenhalgh argues the findings do not establish that his class C
    felonies and serious traffic convictions prior to 2009 did not wash out under
    RCW 9.94A.525(2). His argument fails.
    The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 provides that an offender score is "the
    sum of points accrued under this section."19 The statute then defines a "prior
    conviction" as "a conviction which exists before the date of sentencing for the
    offense for which the offender score is being computed."29 The statute then
    v. Moeurn, 
    170 Wash. 2d 169
    , 175, 240 P.3d 1158(2010).
    15 State
    16 RCW 9.94A.525(11); RCW 9.94A.030(26)(a).
    17   RCW 9.94A.525(11); RCW 9.94A.030(45)(a).
    18   RCW 9.94A.525(11).
    18   RCW 9.94A.525.
    28   RCW 9.94A.525(1).
    8