Id. at 238-39.We defer to the sound discretion of the trial court unless the trial court abused its discretion.
Id. at 239.B. BROWN MANDATORY DEDUCTIONS Brown argues, and Crane concedes, that the trial court erred by failing to provide Brown with deductions as required by statute. We accept Crane’s concession. RCW 26.19.071 states the standards for determining income for purposes of calculating child support obligations. RCW 26.19.071(5) specifically deals with deductions and provides in relevant part: The following expenses shall be disclosed and deducted from gross monthly income to calculate net monthly income: (a) Federal and state income taxes; (b) Federal insurance contributions act deductions; (c) Mandatory pension plan payments; (d) Mandatory union or professional dues; (e) State industrial insurance premiums. (Emphasis added.) As a general rule, we interpret statutory directives using the word “shall” as mandatory or imperative in character. In re Parentage of K.R.P.,
160 Wash. App. 215, 223,
247 P.3d 491(2011). The word “shall,” indicates a mandatory action. In re Marriage of Kim,
179 Wash.