State Of Washington v. Christi L. Kocher , 199 Wash. App. 336 ( 2017 )
[…] Notably, the district court found that "the State only established a 200 foot
    incursion over the fog line that occurred only when traffic in front and next to the
    defendant came to a stop on Interstate 5."18 Thus, there is no dispute that
    Kocher operated her vehicle partially over the fog line, which is off the roadway,
    for a distance of 200 feet.19
    The dispute between the parties centers on which of two statutes controls
    the determination whether reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop exists
    under these undisputed facts. Kocher argues that RCW 46.61.140 controls. The
    State maintains that RCW 46.61.670 controls. We agree with the State.
    In relevant part, RCW 41.61.670 provides:
    It shall be unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle ... over or along
    any pavement ... on a public highway with one wheel or all of the
    wheels off the roadway thereof, except ... for the purpose of
    15   
    Id. 16 W.
    Plaza, LLC v. Tison, 
    184 Wash. 2d 702
    , 707, 
    364 P.3d 76
    (2015).
    17   Mueller v. Wells, 
    185 Wash. 2d 1
    , 9, 
    367 P.3d 580
    (2016).
    18   Clerk's Papers at 14.
    19 See RCW 46.04.500; Becker v. Tacoma Transit Co., 
    50 Wash. 2d 688
    ,
    697, 
    314 P.2d 638
    (1957).
    4-;,
    No. 74775-4-1 /6
    stopping off such roadway, or having stopped thereat, for
    proceeding back onto the pavement ....(201
    Under the plain language of this statute, it is a traffic infraction, except in
    certain situations not relevant here, to drive a vehicle "on a public highway with
    one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway."21 A"roadway" is the "portion of a