Michael J. Beverick, Apps v. Landmark Building & Dev. Inc., Res. ( 2017 )
[…] , 224, 
    61 P.3d 1184
    (2003)(citing CR 56(e); Grimwood v. Univ. of Puqet Sound, Inc., 
    110 Wash. 2d 355
    , 
    753 P.2d 517
    (1988)). Sworn or certified copies of any documents referred to in an affidavit
    must be attached to the affidavit. CR 56(e).
    Personal knowledge may be established by the affiant's declaration under penalty
    of perjury that his or her testimony is based on personal knowledge and review of relevant
    records. Barkley v. Greenpoint Mortg. Fundinq, Inc., 
    190 Wash. App. 58
    , 66-67, 
    358 P.3d 1204
    (2015)(quoting CR 56(e); RCW 5.45.020), review denied, 
    184 Wash. 2d 1036
    , 379
    P.3d 953(2016).
    A business record may be competent evidence if "the custodian or other qualified
    witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation," if it was made in the regular
    course of business at or near the time of the event at issue, and if the court determines
    that the sources of information, method, and time of preparation justify admission. RCW
    5.45.020.