Kimberly Moehlmann v. Kelly M. Lambert , 191 Wash. App. 474 ( 2015 )
[…] relating to third party actions involving custody of minor children by adopting Chapter
    RCW 26.10 in order to distinguish third party actions from parental disputes concerning
    placement of children. RCW 26.10.010. The marital dissolution section of the Parenting
    Act replaced the term "custody" with "residential placement," to dispel the notion that
    children are chattel and property. The word custody remains in the nonparental custody
    26
    No. 32441-9-II1
    In re Custody ofALD
    petition chapter.
    Under RCW 26.10.030(1), a third party may file a nonparental custody petition "if
    the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the petitioner alleges that
    neither parent is a suitable custodian." Upon filing a petition, the third party must submit
    affidavits and obtain a court order of adequate cause before proceeding further with the
    action. RCW 26.10.032. In other words, a court adjudicating a nonparental custody