71 Wn. App. 585 (1993) 859 P.2d 1248 ROY J. FRANK, Appellant,
[…] See ER 403.[4]
Finally, even if we were to assume that the warning was inaccurate, Mr. Frank has not shown that he was prejudiced. See Gonzales v. Department of Licensing, supra (consent warning was improper but not prejudicial to driver who had refused to take the breath test); State v. Whitman Cy. Dist. Court, 105 Wn.2d 278, 714 P.2d 1183 (1986) (inaccurate warning prejudiced the drivers by misleading them into taking the Breathalyzer test).
*590 The consent warning given to Mr. Frank, which remains accurate after the 1986 amendment to RCW 46.61.517, afforded him the opportunity to make a knowing and intelligent decision. Affirmed.
THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 46.20.308 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent ... to a test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her breath or blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.