71 Wn. App. 585 (1993) 859 P.2d 1248 ROY J. FRANK, Appellant,
[…] DISCUSSION
Mr. Frank contends that the use of the word "may" in the warning he received was inaccurate because RCW 46.61.517 and State v. Long, 113 Wn.2d 266, 778 P.2d 1027 (1989) mandate the admissibility of refusal evidence in all cases. He asserts that he would have been more inclined to take the breath test had he been advised that his refusal "will" or "shall" be used in evidence at a criminal trial. Mr. Frank also relies on Welch v. Department of Motor Vehicles, 13 Wn. App. 591, 536 P.2d 172 (1975).
[1, 2] RCW 46.20.308(2) states in relevant part:
The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial.
(Italics ours.) One purpose of the implied consent warning is to allow a driver to make an intelligent judgment concerning the effect of his or her refusal to submit to and cooperate with the taking of a breath sample. Borger v. Department of Licensing, 51 Wn.