71 Wn. App. 585 (1993) 859 P.2d 1248 ROY J. FRANK, Appellant,
[…] "(2) ... The officer shall inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person ... The officer shall warn the driver that (a) his or her privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he or she refuses to submit to the test, and (b) that his or her refusal to take the test may be used in a criminal trial."
[2] Laws of 1986, ch. 64, § 2, p. 217. As so amended, RCW 46.61.517 now provides:
"The refusal of a person to submit to a test of the alcoholic content of the person's blood or breath under RCW 46.20.308 is admissible into evidence at a subsequent criminal trial."
[3] We note also that Long is distinguishable on its facts. There, evidence of Mr. Long's refusal to take the breath test was admissible in a subsequent criminal trial as evidence of his guilt. Here, only a civil administrative license revocation proceeding is involved.
[4] ER 403 provides: