Wayne Goding, Resp/cross-app v. King County Sheriff's Office, App/cross-resp. ( 2016 )
[…] 41.14.120. "The judiciary's role in reviewing action taken by the [Civil Service]
    Commission is severely limited." Greia v. Metzler, 
    33 Wn. App. 223
    , 226, 
    653 P.2d 1346
     (1982). Indeed, "[w]here a tribunal has been established to hold
    inquiries and make decisions ... review by the judiciary is limited Xo determining
    whether an opportunity was given to be heard and whether competent evidence
    supported the charge." State ex rel. Perrv v. Citv of Seattle, 
    69 Wn.2d 816
    , 821,
    
    420 P.2d 704
     (1966). Specifically, RCW 41.14.120 confines judicial review "to
    the determination of whether the order of removal, suspension, demotion, or
    discharge made by the commission, was or was not made in good faith for
    cause, and no appeal shall be taken except upon such ground or grounds."
    -20-
    No. 72890-3-1/21
    When making this determination, we review the commission's record, notthe
    record or decision of the superior court. Greiq. 
    33 Wn. App. at 226
    .
    RCW 41.14.120 explicitly controls decisions regarding "removal,