Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] employee organization that has been certified under this chapter as the representative
    of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit." The PSRA grants employees the
    right to "bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing . . . [e]xcept
    11 Emphasis added.
    15
    No. 72104-6-1/16
    as may be specifically limited by this chapter." RCW 41.80.050.12 The statute
    addressing the responsibilities of a newly certified exclusive bargaining representative
    of an employee organization of fewer than 500 members under RCW 41.80.080(3) also
    does not require the State to negotiate a new CBA. RCW 41.80.080(3) states:
    The certified exclusive bargaining representative shall be responsible for
    representing the interests of all the employees in the bargaining unit. This
    section shall not be construed to limit an exclusive representative's right to
    exercise its discretion to refuse to process grievances of employees that
    are unmeritorious.
    If a master CBA is in effect for a newly certified exclusive bargaining
    representative representing fewer than 500 employees, the PSRA does not permit the
    State to negotiate a separate CBA. RCW 41,80.080(2)(a) specifically states, "Nothing