Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] The statute further
    provides that the Governor's designee and the exclusive representative or
    representatives are authorized to enter into supplemental bargaining of
    agency-specific issues for inclusion in, or as an addendum to, the master
    collective bargaining agreement, subject to the parties' agreement
    regarding the issues and procedures for supplemental bargaining.
    5 The LRO Director also noted the legislature adopted ESSB 5860 declaring an emergency and
    directing a "3% cut" in wages. The letter states, in pertinent part:
    RCW 41.80.040 prohibits bargaining over actions deemed "necessary to carry out the
    mission of the state and its agencies during [an] emergency]." And, of course, pursuant
    to RCW 41.80.020 (6), the terms of a collective bargaining agreement may not conflict
    with a statute.
    (Alterations in original.)
    No. 72104-6-1/6
    On July 1, 2011, the State implemented the three percent wage reduction