Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] the employees represented by the coalition. The governor's designee and
    the exclusive bargaining representative or representatives are authorized
    to enter into supplemental bargaining of agency-specific issues for
    inclusion in or as an addendum to the master collective bargaining
    agreement, subject to the parties' agreement regarding the issues and
    procedures for supplemental bargaining. This section does not prohibit
    cooperation and coordination of bargaining between two or more exclusive
    bargaining representatives.181
    RCW 41.80.020 defines the scope of bargaining. RCW 41.80.020(1) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the matters subject to
    bargaining include wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of
    employment, and the negotiation of any question arising under a collective
    bargaining agreement.
    The PSRA mandates coalition collective bargaining for health care benefits with
    the bargaining representative of aN bargaining units for "the dollar amount expended on
    behalf of each employee for health care benefits shall be conducted between the
    employer and one coalition for all the exclusive bargaining representatives subject to
    this chapter." RCW 41.80.020(3). The amount agreed to with the coalition "shall be
    included in all master collective bargaining agreements negotiated by the parties."
    RCW 41.80.020(3). RCW 41.80.020(3) provides, in pertinent part:
    Matters subject to bargaining include the number of names to be certified
    for vacancies, promotional preferences, and the dollar amount expended
    on behalf of each employee for health care benefits. However, except as
    provided otherwise in this subsection for institutions of higher education,
    8 Emphasis added.
    12
    No. 72104-6-1/13
    negotiations regarding the number of names to be certified for vacancies,
    promotional preferences, and the dollar amount expended on behalf of
    each employee for health care benefits shall be conducted between the
    employer and one coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives
    subject to this chapter. . . . Any such provision agreed to by the employer
    and the coalition shall be included in all master collective bargaining
    agreements negotiated by the parties.[9]
    Under RCW 41.80.010(3)(a), the master CBA must be submitted to the Office of
    Financial Management by October 1 prior to the legislative session before the beginning
    of the biennium. The Office of Financial Management must certify that the master CBA