Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] than 500 members, and if that agreement is in effect when a new exclusive bargaining
    representative is certified, it shall apply and the State may not negotiate a new
    agreement.
    FWOG concedes it did not file the petition for certification until after the WFSE
    master CBA and the coalition master CBA were entered into for the 2011-2013
    biennium. There is no dispute FWOG represents fewer than 500 employees and a
    coalition master CBA for all bargaining units with fewer than 500 employees was "in
    12 RCW 41.80.050 states, in pertinent part:
    Except as may be specifically limited by this chapter, employees shall have the right to
    self-organization, to form, join, or assist employee organizations, and to bargain
    collectively through representatives of their own choosing for the purpose of collective
    bargaining free from interference, restraint, or coercion.
    16
    No. 72104-6-1/17
    effect" on June 24, 2011 when PERC certified FWOG as the exclusive bargaining
    representative. The statute anticipates certification will occur after a successor coalition
    master CBA has been negotiated and funded. RCW 41.80.080(4) allows questions