Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] with FWOG on wages and health care benefits. We reverse the superior court and
    affirm the PERC decision.
    \\XaAa^
    WE CONCUR:
    l/^kfey, J                                                \>^e^
    13 We also note the legislature declared an emergency and mandated the three percent salary
    reductions under ESSB 5860. RCW 41.80.020(5) provides that "[t]he employer and the exclusive
    bargaining representative shall not bargain over matters pertaining to management rights established in
    RCW 41.80.040." RCW 41.80.040 provides, in pertinent part:
    The employer shall not bargain over rights of management which, in addition to all
    powers, duties, and rights established by constitutional provision or statute, shall include
    but not be limited to the following:
    (4) The right to take whatever actions are deemed necessary to carry out the
    mission of the state and its agencies during emergencies.
    18