Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] bargaining with "the governor or governor's designee." RCW 41.80.010(1), .020(1).
    "Except as may be specifically limited by this chapter," the PRSA gives State employees
    the right to organize and "bargain collectively through representatives of their own
    choosing." RCW 41.80.050.
    The PSRA adopts a unique structure that mandates the negotiation of a master
    CBA. RCW 41.80.010(2)(a). Exclusive bargaining representatives for bargaining units
    with fewer than 500 members must bargain as a coalition for wages, hours, and other
    terms and conditions of employment. RCW 41.80.010(2)(a). RCW 41.80.010(2)(a)
    11
    No. 72104-6-1/12
    states:
    If an exclusive bargaining representative represents more than one
    bargaining unit, the exclusive bargaining representative shall negotiate
    with each employer representative as designated in subsection (1) of this
    section one master collective bargaining agreement on behalf of all the
    employees in bargaining units that the exclusive bargaining representative
    represents. For those exclusive bargaining representatives who represent
    fewer than a total of five hundred employees each, negotiation shall be by
    a coalition of all those exclusive bargaining representatives. The coalition
    shall bargain for a master collective bargaining agreement covering all of
    the employees represented by the coalition. The governor's designee and
    the exclusive bargaining representative or representatives are authorized
    to enter into supplemental bargaining of agency-specific issues for
    inclusion in or as an addendum to the master collective bargaining
    agreement, subject to the parties' agreement regarding the issues and
    procedures for supplemental bargaining. This section does not prohibit
    cooperation and coordination of bargaining between two or more exclusive
    bargaining representatives.181
    RCW 41.80.020 defines the scope of bargaining. RCW 41.80.020(1) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the matters subject to
    bargaining include wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of