Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] employer and one coalition of all the exclusive bargaining representatives
    subject to this chapter. . . . Any such provision agreed to by the employer
    and the coalition shall be included in all master collective bargaining
    agreements negotiated by the parties.[9]
    Under RCW 41.80.010(3)(a), the master CBA must be submitted to the Office of
    Financial Management by October 1 prior to the legislative session before the beginning
    of the biennium. The Office of Financial Management must certify that the master CBA
    is "feasible financially for the State." RCW 41.80.010(3)(b). "The legislature shall
    approve or reject the submission of the request for funds as a whole." RCW
    41.80.010(3)(b). RCW 41.80.010(3) provides:
    The governor shall submit a request for funds necessary to implement the
    compensation and fringe benefit provisions in the master collective
    bargaining agreement or for legislation necessary to implement the
    agreement. Requests for funds necessary to implement the provisions of
    bargaining agreements shall not be submitted to the legislature by the
    governor unless such requests:
    (a) Have been submitted to the director of the office of financial
    management by October 1 prior to the legislative session at which the
    requests are to be considered; and
    (b) Have been certified by the director of the office of financial
    management as being feasible financially for the State.
    The legislature shall approve or reject the submission of the
    request for funds as a whole. The legislature shall not consider a request
    for funds to implement a collective bargaining agreement unless the
    request is transmitted to the legislature as part of the governor's budget
    document submitted under RCW 43.88.030 and 43.88.060. If the
    legislature rejects or fails to act on the submission, either party may
    reopen all or part of the agreement or the exclusive bargaining
    representative may seek to implement the procedures provided for in
    RCW 41.80.090.
    Consistent with the requirement under RCW 41.80.010(2)(a) to negotiate a
    master CBA, the legislature adopted rules governing certification of an employee
    9 Emphasis added.
    13
    No. 72104-6-1/14