Fish And Wildlife Officers Guild, Resp. v. Wa State Dept. Of Fish And Wildlife, Apps. ( 2015 )
[…] legislature rejects or fails to act on the submission, either party may
    reopen all or part of the agreement or the exclusive bargaining
    representative may seek to implement the procedures provided for in
    RCW 41.80.090.
    Consistent with the requirement under RCW 41.80.010(2)(a) to negotiate a
    master CBA, the legislature adopted rules governing certification of an employee
    9 Emphasis added.
    13
    No. 72104-6-1/14
    organization as the new exclusive bargaining representative of a bargaining unit. Under
    RCW41.80.080(4)(b), a bargaining unit may petition to change bargaining
    representatives during a 30-day window that is "no more than one hundred twenty
    calendar days nor less than ninety days" before the expiration of the CBA. RCW
    41.80.080(4)(b) states:
    No question concerning representation may be raised if:... [a] valid
    collective bargaining agreement exists covering the unit, except for that
    period of no more than one hundred twenty calendar days nor less than
    ninety calendar days before the expiration of the contract.
    RCW 41.80.080(2)(a) states that when a new employee organization is certified
    as the exclusive bargaining representative of fewer than 500 employees and a master
    CBA is "in effect for the exclusive bargaining representative, it shall apply to the
    bargaining unit for which the certification has been issued." RCW 41.80.080(2)(a)
    states, in pertinent part:
    If an employee organization has been certified as the exclusive bargaining
    representative of the employees of a bargaining unit, the employee
    organization may act for and negotiate master collective bargaining
    agreements that will include within the coverage of the agreement all
    employees in the bargaining unit as provided in RCW41.80.010(2)(a).
    However, if a master collective bargaining agreement is in effect for the
    exclusive bargaining representative, it shall apply to the bargaining unit for
    which the certification has been issued. Nothing in this section reguires
    the parties to engage in new negotiations during the term of that
    agreement.[10]
    The parties dispute whether under the plain language of the PSRA, the coalition
    master CBA was in effect and applied to FWOG. The State asserts PERC correctly
    decided that because the coalition master CBA was in effect when PERC certified