State v. Smith , 33 Wash. App. 791 ( 1983 )
[…] RCW 13.40.190 limits the persons to whom restitution may be paid. RCW 13.40.020(17) limits restitution to tangible damages. RCW 13.40.150 requires that a hearing be held to determine the amount of restitution. Finally, RCW 13.40.010 sets forth the legislative intent of the act, providing the court with additional guidance. See Rhodes, at 759. The restitution provisions are not unconstitutionally vague.

    The judgment is affirmed.

    WILLIAMS and CORBETT, JJ., concur.

    Reconsideration denied March 4, 1983.

    Review denied by Supreme Court May 10, 1983.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 13.40.230(2) provides:

    "To uphold a disposition outside the standard range, or which imposes confinement for a minor or first offender, the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range, or nonconfinement for a minor or first offender, would constitute a manifest injustice, and (b) that the sentence imposed was neither clearly excessive nor clearly too lenient."