State Of Washington v. James A. Shea ( 2015 )
[…] . The court held that this false
    statement alone could not support a conviction for obstruction:
    In order to avoid constitutional infirmities, we require some conduct
    in addition to making false statements to support a conviction for
    obstructing an officer.
    
    Williams, 171 Wash. 2d at 486
    . Williams illustrates that conduct is the primary
    requirement, not speech.
    Indeed, neither the plain language of the statute nor case law requires proof of a
    false statement to sustain a conviction for obstructing a law enforcement officer. RCW
    9A.76.020(1) provides that "A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if
    the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the
    discharge of his or her official powers or duties." RCW 9A.76.020(1). In State v. Steen.
    
    164 Wash. App. 789
    , 
    265 P.3d 901
    (2011) the court held that a defendant who made no
    statements whatsoever nevertheless obstructed law enforcement when his conduct
    demonstrated willful obstruction: