In Re The Detention Of Richard Hatfield , 191 Wash. App. 378 ( 2015 )
[…] superfluous.'" Rest. Dev.. Inc. v. Cananwill. Inc.. 150Wn.2d 674, 682, 80 P.3d
    -4-
    No. 73662-1-1/5
    598 (2003) (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
    State v.J.P.. 
    149 Wash. 2d 444
    , 450, 
    69 P.3d 318
    (2003)). "[I]f, after this inquiry,
    the statute remains susceptible to more than one reasonable meaning, the
    statute is ambiguous and it is appropriate to resort to aids to construction,
    including legislative history." Campbell & 
    Gwinn. 146 Wash. 2d at 12
    .
    RCW 4.08.060 provides, in relevant part:
    When an incapacitated person is a party to an action in the superior
    courts he or she shall appear by guardian, or if he or she has no
    guardian, or in the opinion of the court the guardian is an improper
    person, the court shall appoint one to act as guardian ad litem.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Hatfield's contention that MacDonald's presence throughout the trial was
    mandated by the statute assumes that the word "appear" necessarily means
    physical presence. However, this narrow definition ignores that the word has