Kevin Scott Christian v. Thomas F. Stark ( 2019 )
[…] adequate affidavits, the nonmoving party must set forth specific facts that
    sufficiently rebut the moving party's contentions and disclose that a genuine
    issue as to a material fact exists." Becker v. Wash. State Univ., 
    165 Wash. App. 235
    , 245-46, 266 P.3d 893(2011)(quoting Seven Gables Corp. v. MGM/UA
    5
    No. 78320-3-1/6
    Entm't Co., 
    106 Wash. 2d 1
    , 13, 721 P.2d 1(1986)).
    Here, it is undisputed that Christian's claims are governed by the limitations
    period set forth in RCW 4.16.350(3). That statute bars his claims unless they
    were commenced within the later of "three years of the act or omission alleged to
    have caused the injury or condition" and one year of the time Christian or his
    representative "discovered or reasonably should have discovered that the injury or
    condition was caused by said act or omission." RCW 4.16.350(3). It is also
    undisputed that Christian did not sue within three years of Dr. Stark's alleged acts
    or omissions. Therefore, the sole issue before us is whether Christian raised a
    genuine issue of material fact as to whether he sued within one year of the time