Charles L. Kimzey v. Dept Of Labor And Industries ( 2015 )
[…] same. If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its
    power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the
    decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise, it shall be reversed or
    modified.
    In an industrial insurance case, we review the decision of the superior court, not
    the decision of the Board. RCW 51.52.140; Rogers v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn.
    App. 174, 179-81, 
    210 P.3d 355
    (2009). Our review of the superior court's decision is
    governed by RCW 51.52.140. RCW 51.52.140 states that an "[ajppeal shall lie from the
    judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." Accordingly, the statutory
    scheme results in a different role for this court than is typical for appeals from
    administrative decisions. 
    Rogers, 151 Wash. App. at 180
    . We review" 'whether