Charles L. Kimzey v. Dept Of Labor And Industries ( 2015 )
[…] meet the definition for an occupational disease. 
    Rothwell, 149 Wash. App. at 782
    .
    14
    No. 72323-5-1/15
    While Kimzey argues on appeal that the medical testimony establishes "trauma"
    not "stress" caused his PTSD, he did not make this argument at the administrative
    hearing before the Board.
    Under RCW 51.52.104, a party waives an argument "not specifically set forth" in
    the petition for review. 
    Leuluaialii, 169 Wash. App. at 684
    ; Allan v. Dep't of Labor &
    Indus.. 
    66 Wash. App. 415
    , 422, 
    832 P.2d 489
    (1992). RCW 51.52.104 states, in
    pertinent part:
    [A]ny party may file with the board a written petition for review . . . [that]
    shall set forth in detail the grounds therefor and the party or parties filing
    the same shall be deemed to have waived all objections or irregularities
    not specifically set forth therein.
    In the notice of appeal to the Board, Kimzey states the cause of "his psychological or
    psychiatric condition" is "on-the-job stress." In his petition for review, Kimzey asserts his
    PTSD was caused by "an initiating event of an extreme traumatic stressor" and the
    "mental stress to which Mr.