Charles L. Kimzey v. Dept Of Labor And Industries ( 2015 )
[…] Board.
    Standard of Review
    In an appeal from the Board, the superior court acts in an appellate capacity and
    reviews the decision de novo "based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to
    the Board." Leuluaialii v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    169 Wash. App. 672
    , 677, 
    279 P.3d 515
    (2012); Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 
    138 Wash. 2d 1
    , 5, 
    977 P.2d 570
    (1999). The
    Board's decision is prima facie correct and the burden of proof is on the party
    challenging the decision. RCW 51.52.115; Ruse, 138Wn.2dat5.
    No. 72323-5-1/10
    RCW 51.52.115 states, in pertinent part:
    The hearing in the superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not
    receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered
    before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior
    court as provided in RCW 51.52.110. ... In all court proceedings under or
    pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board shall be prima
    facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the
    same. If the court shall determine that the board has acted within its
    power and has correctly construed the law and found the facts, the
    decision of the board shall be confirmed; otherwise, it shall be reversed or
    modified.
    In an industrial insurance case, we review the decision of the superior court, not
    the decision of the Board. RCW 51.52.140; Rogers v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn.
    App. 174, 179-81, 
    210 P.3d 355
    (2009). Our review of the superior court's decision is