Charles L. Kimzey v. Dept Of Labor And Industries ( 2015 )
[…] RCW 51.32.010, .180. An industrial injury is "a sudden and
    tangible happening, of a traumatic nature, producing an immediate or prompt result, and
    occurring from without, and such physical conditions as result therefrom." RCW
    51.08.100.4 An occupational disease is "such disease or infection as arises naturally
    and proximately out of employment." RCW 51.08.140.
    In 1988, the legislature directed the Department to adopt rules excluding claims
    for mental conditions or disabilities caused by stress from the definition of occupational
    disease. Laws of 1988, ch. 161, § 16. RCW 51.08.142 states, "The department shall
    adopt a rule pursuant to chapter 34.05 RCW that claims based on mental conditions or
    mental disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the definition of occupational
    disease in RCW 51.08.140."
    In accord with the directive of the legislature, the Department adopted WAC 296-
    14-300.5 WAC 296-14-300(1) expressly states that claims "based on mental conditions
    or mental disabilities caused by stress do not fall within the definition of an occupational