State of Washington v. Justin Robert Rose , 191 Wash. App. 858 ( 2015 )
[…] Zornes, 
    78 Wn.2d at
    13 (citing Marble v. Clein, 
    55 Wn.2d 315
    , 
    347 P.2d 830
    (1959)). "Since the statute does not require that an intent to affect pending litigation be
    stated in express terms, but merely provides that the intent must be 'expressed' in the
    statute," our Supreme Court "construe[s] the statute as authorizing the expression of such
    an intent in words that fairly convey that intention." 
    Id.
     This means that "[t]he saving
    force of the statute is applied narrowly and its exception-'unless a contrary intention is
    4   RCW 10.01.040 provides:
    Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all
    offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force
    shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such
    amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in
    the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing
    statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings,
    and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment,
    unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.
    6
    No. 32282-3-III
    State v. Rose
    expressly declared in the amendatory or repealing act'-is interpreted broadly." State v.
    Kane, 
    101 Wn. App. 607
    , 612,
    5 P.3d 741
     (2000).
    A legislative intent that the repeal or amendment of a criminal statute applies
    retroactively to earlier-committed offenses has been found in only a few cases. It was