Fire Control Resources, LLC dba v. State Of Washington, Dept. of L & I ( 2015 )
[…] Fire Control contends that the superior court improperly dismissed the action
    because the court had, but failed to exercise, inherent authority to review department
    actions that were arbitrary or capricious. It also contends that the superior court
    committed error in denying its request for waiver of the prepayment requirement based
    6
    No. 32440-1-II1
    Fire Control Resources v. Dep't 0/Labor & Indus.
    on the court's misunderstanding about the availability of a bond. We address the issues
    in turn.
    Failure to exercise inherent authority
    Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution addresses the jurisdiction of
    superior courts and provides (among other matters) that superior courts and their judges
    "shall have power to issue writs of mandamus, quo warranto, review [and] certiorari."
    Fire Control contends that the superior court erred in failing to exercise its "inherent
    authority" to issue writs of certiorari to address "administrative action which is contrary