Fire Control Resources, LLC dba v. State Of Washington, Dept. of L & I ( 2015 )
[…] Fire Control
    then appealed the board's decision to the Spokane County Superior Court.
    Fire Control raised several arguments in its notice of appeal filed with the superior
    court, including (1) lack ofjurisdiction resulting from the department's failure to effect
    proper service of process, (2) that the assessment was untimely under the statute of
    limitations and the doctrine of laches, and (3) the lack of a factual basis supporting the
    department's determination that it was the successor to FCR.
    RCW 51.52.112 provides that before pursuing an appeal of a board decision in
    superior court, "[a]ll taxes, penalties, and interest shall be paid in full ... unless the court
    determines that there would be an undue hardship to the employer." It is undisputed that
    Fire Control did not pay the assessed taxes before filing its appeal with the superior court.
    The department responded to Fire Control's notice of appeal with a motion to dismiss it
    in light of Fire Control's failure to comply with RCW 51.52.112.