Fire Control Resources, LLC dba v. State Of Washington, Dept. of L & I ( 2015 )
[…] after it failed to pay industrial insurance taxes and the Department of Labor and
    Industries took legal action to enforce liens against FCR for the unpaid taxes.
    Mr. Fuchs is also the managing member of the appellant, Fire Control Resources,
    LLC (Fire Control), which he formed in 2006 after FCR went out of business. Mr. Fuchs
    testified that the two entities are separate but the department contends that Fire Control is
    a successor to FCR. Under the Industrial Insurance Act, Title 51 RCW, successors are
    liable for the unpaid taxes of the business they succeed. RCW 51.16.200. 1 The
    department'sprincipal basis for contending that Fire Control is a successor to FCR is that
    1 RCW 51.08.177 defines "successor" as "any person to whom a taxpayer quitting,
    selling out, exchanging, or disposing of a business sells or otherwise conveys, directly or
    indirectly, in bulk and not in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's business, a major part
    of the property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, of the taxpayer."
    2
    No. 32440-1-III
    Fire Control Resources v. Dep't ofLabor & Indus.
    both companies primarily engage or did engage in the business of providing fire control
    services to governmental agencies, both use or used the business name "Fire Control,"