Sherry King v. State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co. ( 2015 )
[…] Farm to seek entry of judgment on the arbitration award. Mandatory arbitration "applies
    to claims where the claimant limits the amount claimed to $50,000 or less." Williams v.
    Tilave, 
    174 Wn.2d 57
    , 62, 
    272 P.3d 235
     (2012); RCW 7.06.020(1). After the arbitrator
    files a decision, a party may request a trial de novo. RCW 7.06.050(1). Where no party
    files a request for a trial de novo, a judgment on the arbitration award must be entered
    No. 73936-1-1/5
    and "mav be presented to the court by anv party, on notice." RCW 7.06.050(2).2 RCW
    7.06.050 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file
    his or her decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together
    with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such
    filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal
    and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law
    and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to
    jury, if demanded.
    (2) If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days
    following filing of the arbitrator's decision and award, a judgment shall be
    entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which
    judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as
    judgments in civil actions.[3]
    Here, King filed a personal injury lawsuit against State Farm and McCarten
    alleging joint and several liability and that her damages could not be reasonably
    apportioned. King requested arbitration, expressly stating that "the sole relief being