ABC Holdings Inc. v. Kittitas County ( 2015 )
[…] technical rule of appellate procedure; instead, it serves an important policy purpose in
    protecting the integrity of administrative decision-making.'" Pacific Land Partners, LLC,
    v. Dep't of Ecology, 150 Wn. App. 740,754,208 P.3d 586 (2009) (citation omitted).
    The issue of whether CSE was required to obtain a permit from the county should have
    been raised at the administrative level and is not properly before us. Even so, we note
    CSE's argument it was solely a transferor/transporter of MRW waste excluded from the
    county's permit requirements lacks merit.
    RCW 70.95.160 directs jurisdictional health boards to adopt regulations
    governing solid waste handling "including but not limited to the issuance of permits and
    the establishment of minimum levels and types of service for any aspect of solid waste
    handling." MRW is defined as a solid waste. RCW 70.105.010(13).
    Pursuant to chapter 173-350 WAC, the county adopted solid waste ordinance
    1999-01 to "govern the handling, storage, collection, transportation, treatment,
    7
    No. 30770-1-111 cons. w/31712-9-1I1 & 32301-3-111