Eric Burt v. Washington State Department of Corrections , 191 Wash. App. 194 ( 2015 )
[…] fees is predicated on DOC's alleged characterization of Dawson v. Daly, 
    120 Wash. 2d 782
    ,
    794, 
    845 P.2d 995
    (1993), abrogated in part by Progressive Animal Welfare Society v.
    University of Washington (PAWS), 125 Wn.2d 243,884 P.2d 592 (1994), as establishing
    that a court may enjoin production of a public record without determining that it falls
    within a specific statutory exemption from the PRA. The estate argues that this was a
    3 Fees could sometimes be recovered in PRA injunction cases under former RCW
    42.17.340(4), which provides that a person who prevails in an action to inspect a public
    record "shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in
    connection with such legal action." However, the provision does not authorize an award
    offees in action brought by a private party to prevent disclosure of public records held by
    an agency that has agreed to release the records but is prevented from doing so by court
    order. E.g., Tiberino v. Spokane County, 103 Wn.