119 P.3d 350(2005). Restitution provides reparation to victims and helps to prevent future offenses. State v. Mead, 67 Wn. App. 486,490,836 P.2d 257 (1992). Nevertheless, the law imposes limits on when a court may order restitution. The authority to impose restitution is not an inherent power of the court, but is derived from statute. State v. Gray,
174 Wash. 2d 920, 924,
280 P.3d 1110(2012); State v. 8 No. 31583-5-111 State v. Long
Davison, 116 Wash. 2d at 919. A number of statutes address restitution under varying circumstances. The controlling statute here is RCW 9.94A.753. Subsection 5 of the statute reads: Restitution shall be ordered whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property or as provided in subsection (6) of this section unless extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record. In addition, restitution shall be ordered to pay for an injury, loss, or damage if the offender pleads guilty to a lesser offense or fewer offenses and agrees with the prosecutor's recommendation that the offender be required to pay restitution to a victim of an offense or offenses which are not prosecuted pursuant to a plea agreement. RCW 9.94A.753(5). When a defendant disputes facts relevant to the determination of restitution, the State must prove the amount by a preponderance of the evidence at an evidentiary hearing. State v. Hughes,
154 Wash. 2d 118, 154,
110 P.3d 192(2005), abrogated on other grounds by Washington v.