State Of Washington v. Brian Allen Roberts, II ( 2015 )
[…] telephoned his former girlfriend several times from jail. His plea statement noted that his offender
    score was in dispute and added that the State would recommend that Roberts “forfeit any items in
    Tacoma Police Department property room.” Clerk’s Papers at 14; Report of Proceedings (March
    11, 2014) at 5.
    At sentencing, the State argued that Roberts’s offender score was 11 under RCW
    9.94A.525(21), and the defense argued that it was 6 under RCW 9.94A.525(7).1 RCW 9.94A.525
    states the rules for computing offender scores. RCW 9.94A.525(7) is a general rule used to
    calculate offender scores for nonviolent offenses.    RCW 9.94A.525(21) specifically relates to
    calculating offender scores for felony domestic violence offenses “where domestic violence as
    defined in RCW 9.94A.030 was plead and proven,” and it provides for additional points if prior
    and other current offenses involved domestic violence as defined in RCW 9.94A.030. RCW
    9.94A.525(21)(a)-(c). RCW 9.94A.030(20), in turn, states that domestic violence “has the same
    meaning as defined in RCW 10.99.020 and 26.50.010.”