State Of Washington v. Brian Allen Roberts, II ( 2015 )
[…] CP at 100.
    Roberts appeals his sentence.
    ANALYSIS
    I.       OFFENDER SCORE CALCULATION
    Roberts contends that the trial court misinterpreted RCW 9.94A.030 in calculating his
    offender score. He argues that because his current and prior domestic violence offenses did not
    satisfy both definitions of domestic violence in RCW 9.94A.030(20), the trial court erred in adding
    points to his offender score pursuant to RCW 9.94A.525(21). We considered and rejected a similar
    argument in Kozey and held that domestic violence under RCW 9.94A.030(20) has the same
    meaning as domestic violence in either RCW 10.99.020 or RCW 
    26.50.010. 183 Wash. App. at 700
    .
    RCW 10.99.020(5) states that “‘[d]omestic violence’ includes but is not limited to any of
    the following crimes when committed by one family or household member against another.” This
    nonexclusive list includes violent crimes, property crimes, and other miscellaneous crimes,
    including the “[v]iolation of the provisions of a restraining order, no-contact order, or protection
    order.” RCW 10.99.020(5)(r).