Arika Prince v. State Farm Automobile Insurance Company ( 2016 )
[…] But no authority
    supports such a strained concept of standing. Mahler has no application here. State
    Farm has standing to challenge the trial court's denial of a PIP offset.
    No. 74407-1-1/6
    //. Forfeiture of MAR Fees and Costs
    State Farm also argues the trial court abused its discretion when it concluded
    that Prince did not forfeit her MAR fee award by prematurely disclosing her offer of
    compromise to the court.
    An award of MAR fees promotes the underlying purpose of MAR 7.3 "to
    discourage meritless appeals and reduce court congestion."13
    RCW 7.06.050(1 )(c) expressly provides:
    A postarbitration offer of compromise shall not be filed or communicated to
    the court or the trier of fact until after judgment on the trial de novo, at
    which time a copy of the offer of compromise shall be filed for purposes of
    determining whether the party who appealed the arbitrator's award has
    failed to improve its position on the trial de novo, pursuant to MAR 7.3.[14]
    While the statute does not specify a remedy for premature disclosure, "fee forfeiture is
    an appropriate remedy where a violation frustrates the statute's purpose."15 In
    Hernandez v. Stender, this court concluded that forfeiture of fees was an appropriate