State of Washington v. Marshall Lawrence Story ( 2015 )
[…] as evidenced by where the backpack was kept and the circumstances surrounding the
    search, indicate that Mr. Story did not abandon the backpack. As a result, the
    abandonment exception to the warrant requirement does not apply. Substantial evidence
    does not support the trial court's conclusion that the backpack was abandoned.
    B. Purposes of identifying the owner
    The State argues that even if the backpack was not abandoned, the warrantless
    search of the backpack was authorized for purposes of identifying the owner ofthe
    backpack. It relies on Kealey and RCW 63.21.060 in support of its argument.
    Under RCW 63.21.060 "Any governmental entity that acquires lost property shall
    attempt to notify the apparent owner of the property." In Kealey, a store clerk discovered
    a purse left behind by a customer. 80 Wn. App. at 165-66. The assistant store manager,
    observing drug paraphernalia inside the purse, alerted the police and informed them that
    the purse contained potentially inculpatory evidence.