State Of Washington v. Travis Martin Lear ( 2016 )
[…] 16 RAP 2.5(a)(3): see State v. Kirkland. 
    159 Wn.2d 918
    , 926-27, 155P.3d125
    (2007);.
    17 State v. Watson, 160Wn.2d 1,5, 
    154 P.3d 909
     (2007).
    18 In re Welfare of A.W.. 
    182 Wn.2d 689
    , 701, 
    344 P.3d 1186
     (2015).
    19 City of Spokane v. Douglass. 115Wn.2d 171, 181, 
    795 P.2d 693
     (1990).
    20 Id. at 182.
    8
    No. 72454-1-1/9
    prosecutorial charging discretion, there is no rational basis for the resulting "grossly
    disparate sentences for similarly situated defendants."21
    RCW 9.94A.836 provides:
    (1) In a prosecution for rape of a child in the first degree, rape of a
    child in the second degree, or child molestation in the first degree, the
    prosecuting attorney shall file a special allegation that the offense was
    predatory whenever sufficient admissible evidence exists, which, when
    considered with the most plausible, reasonably foreseeable defense that
    could be raised under the evidence, would justify a finding by a
    reasonable and objective fact finder that the offense was predatory, unless
    the prosecuting attorney determines, after consulting with a victim, that
    filing a special allegation under this section is likely to interfere with the
    ability to obtain a conviction.
    (2) Once a special allegation has been made under this section, the
    state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the offense
    was predatory. If a jury is had, the jury shall, if it finds the defendant
    guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether the offense was predatory.
    If no jury is had, the court shall make a finding of fact as to whether the
    offense was predatory.
    (3) The prosecuting attorney shall not withdraw a special allegation
    filed under this section without the approval of the court through an order
    of dismissal of the allegation. The court may not dismiss the special