State Of Washington v. Than Dinh Le ( 2015 )
[…] bail jumping. Ajury convicted Le as charged. Le appeals.
    4RP(May5, 2014) at 17-18.
    5 RP (May 5, 2014) at 19-20.
    6 RP (May 6, 2014) at 87.
    7The State also charged Le with one count of possession of cocaine, involving a separate
    incident, but ultimately elected not to proceed to trial on that charge.
    No. 72166-6-1/3
    ANALYSIS
    Bail Jumping
    Le contends insufficient evidence supports the conviction for bail jumping.
    Because the State failed to prove an essential element of the crime, that Le was
    "released by court order," we agree. RCW 9A.76.170(1).
    A person is guilty of bail jumping if he or she fails to appear for a court
    appearance after "having been released by court order or admitted to bail with
    knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any
    court of this state." RCW 9A.76.170(1). Thus, the three elements the State is
    required to prove are as follows: (1) the defendant was held for, charged with, or
    convicted of a particular crime; (2) the defendant was released by court order or