In re the Personal Restraint Petition of:                            No. 46284-2-II
[…] and 46284-2-II)
    1.      Alternative Means Crime
    The legislature may provide that a person can commit a crime by one of a number of
    distinct alternative means; if it does so it creates an alternative means crime. Lindsey, 177 Wn.
    App. at 240. Whether a particular statute creates an alternative means crime “is left to judicial
    determination.” 
    Lindsey, 177 Wash. App. at 240
    . This judicial determination is largely based on
    the language and structure of the statutory provision. 
    Lindsey, 177 Wash. App. at 240
    -42.
    RCW 9A.82.060(1)(a) provides that “[a] person commits the offense of leading
    organized crime by . . . [i]ntentionally organizing, managing, directing, supervising, or financing
    any three or more persons with the intent to engage in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity.”
    In Strohm, Division One assumed, without analysis, that this provision created alternative means
    of leading organized 
    crime. 75 Wash. App. at 304-05
    . We disagree with that assumption and hold
    that leading organized crime is not an alternative means crime for two reasons.