In re the Personal Restraint Petition of:                            No. 46284-2-II
[…] number or account number of a person or entity, without the permission of the
    person or entity to possess such payment instrument, and with intent either to
    deprive the person of possession of such payment instrument or to commit theft,
    forgery, or identity theft; or . . . [i]n the name of a fictitious person or entity, or with
    a fictitious routing number or account number of a person or entity, with intent to
    use the payment instruments to commit theft, forgery, or identity theft.
    RCW 9A.56.320(2)(a).
    5
    A person commits unlawful possession of instruments of financial fraud by “possess[ing] a
    check-making machine, equipment, or software, with [the] intent to use or distribute checks for
    purposes of defrauding an account holder, business, financial institution, or any other person or
    organization.” RCW 9A.56.320(5).
    6
    “‘Possessing stolen property’ means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose
    of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the