In re Parentage of                                                      No. 46344-0-II
[…] Katare, 
    175 Wn.2d at 35
    ; Fahey, 164 Wn. App. at 55-56.
    In determining the initial custody placement of a child, a court’ s paramount concern is
    the best interest of the child. RCW 26.09.002; In re Parentage of Schroeder, 
    106 Wn. App. 343
    ,
    349, 
    22 P.3d 1280
     (2001). In contrast to the standard for the initial placement of a child, a court
    5
    No. 46344-0-II
    shall not modify a prior custody decree or parenting plan unless it finds “ that a substantial
    change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party.” RCW
    26.09.260(1). Along with a showing of a substantial change of circumstances, a major
    modification must also be in “the best interest of the child and . . . necessary to serve the best
    interests of the child.” 
    Id.
     The court may make such a major modification based on facts that
    have arisen since the prior custody decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of the
    prior decree. 
    Id.
    In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential schedule