State v. Blazina,
[…] that the sentencing judge made an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and
    future ability to pay before the court imposes discretionary LFOs. 
    Blazina, 182 Wash. 2d at 837
    , 839. He contends Blazina is a significant change in the law that is material to his
    case and should apply retroactively under the time bar exception in RCW
    sentences were final for more than one year at the time of filing.
    3
    No. 33619-1-111
    PRP ofFlippo
    10.73.100(6). The argument fails.
    The time-bar exception in RCW 10.73.100(6) provides:
    There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or procedural,
    which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in a criminal
    or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either the
    legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied
    retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express
    legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient
    reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
    RCW 10.73.100(6).
    An intervening opinion constitutes a significant change in the law under RCW
    10.73.100(6) when it has effectively overturned a prior appellate decision that was
    originally determinative of a material issue. In re Pers. Restraint 
    ofLavery, 154 Wash. 2d at 258
    (internal quotation marks omitted). "One test to determine whether an appellate