Sharon Laska v. Maolei Zhu ( 2017 )
[…] Zhu also argues that the Neighbors’ counsel violated RCW 9A.72.15011 by tampering
    with pictures of Zhu’s property. Zhu’s argument is difficult to decipher, but Zhu appears to
    10
    Zhu states that the trial court “made contradictory statements in the rulings regarding the
    applicable law” and that the trial court was “creating [its] own law to govern the alleged building
    to make sure it was less than 900 square feet.” Br. of Appellant at 15, 16. An independent
    review of the record does not suggest that the trial court was biased in its conduct or judgment.
    11
    RCW 9A.72.150(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence if,
    having reason to believe that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and
    acting without legal right or authority, he or she . . . [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or
    alters physical evidence . . . or . . . [k]nowingly presents or offers any false physical evidence.”
    14
    No. 49335-7-II;
    Cons. with No. 49445-1-II
    argue that the Neighbors’ counsel tampered with evidence by presenting “pictures that he knew
    were false.” Br. of Appellant at 43. This claim fails.